Avatar

While Zih Stands Still

by ZihuaRob ⌂ @, Zihuatanejo, México, Wednesday, April 01, 2020, 14:48 (98 days ago)

There are also a lot of rumors going around about forced closings of hotels that simply aren't true. The Embarc, Villa del Sol and Club Med have closed of their own volition. Others will likely follow suit when they have zero guests

Streets remain mostly empty downtown. Very few businesses are open and few people are out and about. The response has been pretty good by Mexicans. I wish I could say the same for the foreigners who are here. We had an incident last evening while dining out with a drugged drunk gringo kid all tattooed and shirtless and coughing and trying to impress anyone who would listen to him. His mommy needs to cut off his allowance so he'll have to go home.

Locals are trying to figure out how we'll eat with no income. Lots of neighbors are already helping each other, and I suspect that's how we'll all be getting by for a while, at least until the end of April. We have to be careful shopping because some stores are jacking up prices. Yes, when demand is down it means locals will raise their prices. No Adam Smith economics here.

Saw some fishermen bring in a monster pez vela last night that would've won a vehicle at the fishing tournament that's been cancelled. Figures.

The price of gasoline is way down but there's nowhere to go. The joke's on us.

No children, no laughter, no commotion at the school. Streets deserted when they should be bustling.
[image]

Just 2 weeks ago we were enjoying a booming tourist season.
[image]

While Zih Stands Still

by rojo, Wednesday, April 01, 2020, 15:10 (98 days ago) @ ZihuaRob

A flat of eggs was 48pesos in Jan, now 84pesos I imagine this is only the beginning

Avatar

While Zih Stands Still

by mosesk @, Ojai, CA, USA, Wednesday, April 01, 2020, 15:20 (98 days ago) @ rojo

A flat of eggs was 48pesos in Jan, now 84pesos I imagine this is only the beginning

why?
is there a shortage?
I see plenty at mega

Avatar

While Zih Stands Still

by Talley Ho @, Playa la Ropa, Wednesday, April 01, 2020, 15:27 (98 days ago) @ mosesk

Both Mega and Bodega had limits as to how many eggs could be purchased.

According to the website, Casa que Canta is also closed, as is Hotel Villa Real.

While Zih Stands Still, beaches are closed.

by midalake @, Wednesday, April 01, 2020, 15:50 (98 days ago) @ Talley Ho

Received a notification that all beaches in Mexico are closed!
\
D

Avatar

¿Chismoso?

by ZihuaRob ⌂ @, Zihuatanejo, México, Wednesday, April 01, 2020, 18:32 (98 days ago) @ midalake

Received a notification that all beaches in Mexico are closed!
\
D

Doesn't mean it's true.

¡AGUAS CON EL CHISME!

Avatar

While Zih Stands Still

by mosesk @, Ojai, CA, USA, Wednesday, April 01, 2020, 16:17 (98 days ago) @ Talley Ho

Both Mega and Bodega had limits as to how many eggs could be purchased.

According to the website, Casa que Canta is also closed, as is Hotel Villa Real.

I don’t buy eggs so didn’t notice there was a limit
Did you notice a price increase?

Avatar

While Zih Stands Still

by Talley Ho @, Playa la Ropa, Wednesday, April 01, 2020, 16:41 (98 days ago) @ mosesk

Sure did.

At Bodega, all they had were dozens and the limit was three per family. A dozen eggs was 31p.

At Mega, I think all they had were flats of 30, limit one per.

While Zih Stands Still

by Lalo @, Wednesday, April 01, 2020, 17:13 (98 days ago) @ Talley Ho

Are restaurants open there for 'dine in' or 'take out' only?

Avatar

Restaurants w/delivery service

by ZihuaRob ⌂ @, Zihuatanejo, México, Wednesday, April 01, 2020, 18:48 (98 days ago) @ Lalo

Are restaurants open there for 'dine in' or 'take out' only?

Very few restaurants are open. Each day fewer. I posted a list of take-out and delivery places and phone numbers the other day. Here it is again, but all these places may no longer be open.

-------
The following restaurants are offering their delivery services so that people can follow the Mexican government's recommendations of maintaining social distancing:

Nueva Zelanda Ixtapa 5530838
Fonda Paloma 5447782
Angustina 755548566
Loot 7555446038
Palo Zanka Ixtapa 5530009
Palo Zanka Zihua 1121842
Rubens Zihua 5540025
Rubens Ixtapa 5530358- 5530027
Kadi Sushi 7555446810
Yume no tochu 5530676
El pirata mariscos 7551150895
Santa Prisca Pozolería 7555571174
Teosintle desayunos 7555543712
Las carnitas by santa prisca 7551202236
Mi tacita de café 7555541112
Café del Ferrocarril 755 553 0764
Cuattro Café 5541641
Garrobos 5546706- 7551116679
La Raíz de la Tierra 5531503
Tasca Bar & Tapas 7551366022
Restaurante D'María 55 464 44
Vegano EntreZankas 755113 7580

Some of these places I don't normally recommend and I'm not exactly recommending them here, but these aren't normal times and I want to put this info out there for you who are here.

Avatar

While Zih Stands Still

by mosesk @, Ojai, CA, USA, Wednesday, April 01, 2020, 17:57 (98 days ago) @ Talley Ho

Sure did.

At Bodega, all they had were dozens and the limit was three per family. A dozen eggs was 31p.

At Mega, I think all they had were flats of 30, limit one per.


I'm still not clear.
I understand there were limits.
But have they gone up in price...as per the other poster who said a flat (is that 30 eggs?) went from 48 to 84pesos?

Avatar

While Zih Stands Still

by Talley Ho @, Playa la Ropa, Wednesday, April 01, 2020, 18:56 (98 days ago) @ mosesk

We wanted an 18 pack, all they had at Bodega were dozens, so that's what we bought.

Can't comment honestly on the price of the flats at Mega Soriana.

While Zih Stands Still

by Oeste Hermoso @, Zihuatanejo, Wednesday, April 01, 2020, 17:22 (98 days ago) @ ZihuaRob

RE "drugged drunk gringo kid all tattooed and shirtless and coughing and trying to impress anyone who would listen to him. His mommy needs to cut off his allowance so he'll have to go home."

I have encountered him and agree. But he's not finished writing his 'Aztec Mummies Injected with Navy Seal DNA Zombie' novel!:o)

Avatar

While Zih Stands Still

by Talley Ho @, Playa la Ropa, Wednesday, April 01, 2020, 18:57 (98 days ago) @ Oeste Hermoso

Holy Sh-t!